Practical Microsoft 365 Copilot foundation training

Work smarter with Microsoft 365 Copilot

Learn one transferable prompt method and apply it across writing, data analysis, presentations, email, meetings, bounded knowledge work and a simple reusable assistant. Copilot supports the work; people verify sources, protect information and remain accountable for decisions.

One full day of practical trainingEight Microsoft 365 tools and workflowsSource verification and human review
Responsible productivity workflow
Microsoft 365 Copilot

From approved source to authorised action

1
Approved sourceUse current files, messages, meetings or data the participant is authorised to access.
2
Prompt methodDefine Role, Context, Objective and Complexity.
3
Copilot draftGenerate a draft, summary, analysis, presentation, email or action list.Microsoft Copilot
4
Human verificationCheck facts, formulas, tone, permissions, confidentiality and missing context.
5
Authorised actionUse, revise, share or escalate through the organisation’s normal controls.
Copilot is an assistant, not the accountable professional

Copilot can accelerate drafting, analysis and preparation. It does not make output automatically correct, complete, objective, compliant or ready for external use.

TransferableOne prompt method across several apps.
BoundedOnly accessible and approved sources.
AccountablePeople retain judgement and decision authority.
In short

What to know before choosing this workshop

A complete practical one-day foundation for Microsoft 365 Copilot across Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Outlook, Teams and Copilot Chat, with source checks and human review.

For
Teams want practical Microsoft 365 Copilot skills rather than a passive demonstration. · Professionals need one transferable prompting method across several apps.
Format
Approximately seven hours, adapted to your team
Languages
English, French or Dutch
Main tools
Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Outlook, Teams, Microsoft 365 Copilot Chat, Microsoft 365 Copilot Notebooks, Agent Builder
What participants will be able to do
Draft and rewrite professional text more efficiently. · Analyse and visualise data in Excel with formula and source checks.
Access
Features and licences depend on your Microsoft 365 environment
Human review
Participants verify outputs; accountable decisions remain with people
WorkWithAI Belgium

A clearly scoped Copilot workshop

WorkWithAI is a Belgian provider of practical Microsoft 365 Copilot training, delivered by Arnaud Llamas Bravo in English, French and Dutch.

Everyday productivity across Microsoft 365 rather than one specialist business function.

Designed for
Professionals and teams beginning or broadening their practical use of Copilot.
Business tasks
  • Draft and improve documents
  • Summarise meetings and email
  • Organise work and create presentations
Choose this workshop when
your team needs a broad Copilot foundation before moving to a role-specific workshop.
WorkWithAI

Sources and product notes

Primary sources supporting product, privacy and governance statements on this page.

  1. How Microsoft 365 Copilot worksMicrosoft Learn · 2026-07-22
  2. Security for Microsoft 365 CopilotMicrosoft Learn · 2026-07-22
  3. Microsoft 365 Copilot help and learningMicrosoft Support · 2026-07-22
Recognition

Knowledge work is fragmented across email, documents, meetings, data and presentations.

The challenge is not a lack of individual AI features. It is the absence of a shared method for using them safely, consistently and across the daily Microsoft 365 workflow.

Too much time is spent drafting email, documents, meeting notes and presentations.

Information is spread across several Microsoft 365 applications.

Teams struggle to move quickly from raw data to useful insight.

Copying, summarising and rewriting are repeated throughout the day.

Prompting is inconsistent, vague or disconnected from the source.

AI is used as an isolated text tool instead of an integrated work assistant.

People are uncertain about confidentiality, permissions and source verification.

Outputs are sometimes accepted without enough human review.

Desired outcome

Use Copilot as controlled support across the workday.

Results depend on licensing, access rights, source quality, application support, the use case and human verification. No productivity percentage or autonomous-process promise is made.

Draft and rewrite professional text more efficiently.
Analyse and visualise data in Excel with formula and source checks.
Build presentations from approved existing content.
Summarise, prioritise and answer email with recipient and tone review.
Turn meetings into notes, actions and follow-up questions.
Summarise information across accessible Microsoft 365 sources.
Centralise selected references in Microsoft 365 Copilot Notebooks.
Build a simple reusable assistant with Agent Builder.
Use one prompt method across different applications.
Role-based practical cases

Six recognisable workflows with explicit human review.

The cases demonstrate transferable patterns. They use fictional or approved data and are not guaranteed outputs for every organisation.

01

CEO

Prepare an expansion proposal from approved business material.

Draft the proposal and adapt it for an executive recipient.
02

Marketing Director

Turn existing content into an integrated campaign package.

Create and refine the campaign assets from approved sources.
03

Sales Executive

Prepare a sales conversation and targeted prospect email.

Adapt the message to a fictional or approved prospect scenario.
04

Financial Director

Explore business figures and create a management dashboard.

Analyse a fictional dataset and explain assumptions and limitations.
05

HR Manager

Draft a job description and compare candidate summaries carefully.

Use fictional profiles and document evidence gaps.
06

Teams for all roles

Convert a meeting into a controlled follow-up workflow.

Compare the generated recap with the source meeting record.
Copilot by application

Match the application to the work task.

Features, labels and availability can vary by licence, tenant configuration, platform and rollout. Confirm the participant experience before delivery.

Microsoft Word

Word

Draft, summarise, rewrite, search and translate approved content.

Review source accuracy, tone, intellectual property, confidentiality and every external claim.
Microsoft Excel

Excel

Analyse, visualise, suggest formulas, structure data and model scenarios.

Verify data, formulas, units, definitions, assumptions and conclusions; no error-free guarantee.
Microsoft PowerPoint

PowerPoint

Create, summarise, design and rehearse presentations from approved material.

Review narrative, facts, visual accessibility, branding and speaker approval.
Microsoft Outlook

Outlook

Draft, summarise, prioritise and respond to email.

Check recipients, attachments, tone, confidentiality, commitments and consent before sending.
Microsoft Teams

Teams

Summarise meetings, ask questions and extract actions and follow-up.

Review transcripts, attribution, decisions, access, retention and missing context.
Microsoft Copilot

Microsoft 365 Copilot Chat

Support synthesis, ideation and research using the grounding available to the user.

Web and work grounding depend on licence and configuration; verify citations and sources.
Copilot NotebooksMicrosoft Copilot

Microsoft 365 Copilot Notebooks

Combine selected references into a bounded workspace for focused drafting and questions.

Availability and reference types depend on licensing and rollout; maintain scope, permissions and source currency.
Microsoft Copilot

Agent Builder

Turn recurring instructions into a simple declarative assistant.

Use approved knowledge, test behaviour and retain ownership, access control and human escalation.
Learning outcomes

Practical foundation capabilities for a one-day course.

The training builds a shared method and safe working habits; it does not promise mastery, certification or guaranteed productivity gains.

Explain what Microsoft 365 Copilot is and broadly how it works.
Distinguish Microsoft 365 Copilot experiences from other AI tools.
Write prompts using Role, Context, Objective and Complexity.
Use format, tone, audience and constraints deliberately.
Apply Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Outlook, Teams and Copilot Chat to practical work.
Translate role-based examples into an individual work context.
Generate and verify meeting notes, actions and follow-up questions.
Centralise selected knowledge in Microsoft 365 Copilot Notebooks.
Build a simple reusable assistant with Agent Builder.
Use Copilot responsibly with source verification and human review.
Programme of the day

From AI foundations to a reusable assistant.

Welcome and kick-off: AI, generative AI and Microsoft 365 Copilot
Versions, applications, operation and Golden Rules
Prompting: Role, Context, Objective, Complexity, format and tone
CEO case: Word and Outlook
Marketing case: PowerPoint, Copilot Chat and event/one-pager
Lunch break
Sales case: sales script and prospect email
Financial Director case: data analysis and dashboard in Excel
HR Manager case: job description and candidate comparison
Teams: meeting notes, actions and follow-up questions
Microsoft 365 Copilot Notebooks and Agent Builder
Wrap-up, action plan and Q&A
Responsible use and Golden Rules

Protect information, verify sources and keep people accountable.

Organisations need their own policy, configuration, access controls and escalation routes. Microsoft tooling does not automatically satisfy every legal, privacy, security or compliance obligation.

This training does not provide legal, privacy, security or compliance advice and makes no absolute GDPR, security or accuracy claim.

Do not trust generative AI output blindly.
Verify sources and apply human review before use.
Use personal and confidential data only in approved organisational contexts.
Respect least-privilege access and organisational permissions.
Check intellectual-property and reuse rights.
Recognise bias, discrimination and unintended effects.
Do not place sensitive data in public or unapproved AI tools.
Be transparent about AI use where relevant.
Separate fictional training data from production information.
Escalate legal, privacy, security or compliance uncertainty.
Keep accountable professionals responsible for decisions and external communication.
Audience and suitability

A complete foundation course for professionals across functions.

The course supports a shared prompt and responsible-use method across management, marketing, sales, finance, HR, project and support roles.

Suitable when

Teams want practical Microsoft 365 Copilot skills rather than a passive demonstration.

Professionals need one transferable prompting method across several apps.

The organisation wants source verification and responsible use embedded in daily work.

Participants can practise with fictional or explicitly approved content.

Management, marketing, sales, finance, HR or support teams need recognisable cases.

Less suitable when

A complete Microsoft 365 administrator course is required.

The need is technical Copilot Studio or Power Platform implementation.

The organisation expects legal, GDPR, security or Microsoft certification.

Participants need a full course in Excel, PowerPoint or another single application.

The expected outcome is guaranteed automation, ROI or autonomous decision-making.

The organisation intends to replace policy, governance or professional expertise with Copilot.

Your trainer

Arnaud Llamas Bravo

Clear.Practical.Human.

Since January 2024, I have trained more than 8,500 professionals. I am passionate about helping individuals and organisations build the skills they need to use AI effectively. My practical, hands-on approach ensures that every participant leaves with tools and ideas they can apply immediately.

I specialise in delivering trilingual training in English, French and Dutch across recruitment, human resources, education, marketing and sales. My mission is to make AI accessible, useful and transformative for teams that want to work smarter and achieve measurable results.

Through collaborations with renowned organisations including Proximus, Honda and the Flemish Government — and by creating tailored programmes for different sectors — I combine real-world experience with an in-depth understanding of AI’s potential.

8,500+ professionals trained247 verified participant storiesTraining in English, French and Dutch
Practical information

Confirmed facts and publication dependencies

Training
Work Smarter with Microsoft 365 CopilotMicrosoft Copilot
Duration
One complete day of approximately seven hours with a lunch break
Level
Complete foundation course
Audience
Professionals across management, marketing, sales, finance, HR, project and support roles
Applications
Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Outlook, Teams, Microsoft 365 Copilot Chat, Notebooks and Agent BuilderCopilot NotebooksMicrosoft WordMicrosoft ExcelMicrosoft PowerPointMicrosoft OutlookMicrosoft TeamsMicrosoft Copilot
Hands-on access
An active Microsoft 365 Copilot licence is recommended for active participation; exact access must be confirmedMicrosoft Copilot
Languages
English, French and Dutch page versions; delivery languages require final confirmation
Data for exercises
Fictional, anonymised or explicitly approved organisational content only
Format and commercial details
Delivery format, location, group size, price, materials and follow-up require written confirmation
Frequently asked questions

Practical, licensing and responsible-use questions

Who is the foundation training for?

Professionals across management, marketing, sales, finance, HR, project and support roles who want a shared practical Microsoft 365 Copilot method.

Is technical prior knowledge required?

No technical administrator knowledge is assumed. Participants should be comfortable with their normal Microsoft 365 work and willing to verify generated output.

Which Microsoft 365 Copilot licence is needed?

Exact licence and service-plan requirements depend on the exercises, tenant and rollout. Active access is recommended for hands-on participation and must be confirmed before delivery.

Can I attend without an active licence?

A participant may follow demonstrations, but hands-on participation can be limited. The delivery setup should be agreed in advance.

Which applications are covered?

The programme covers Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Outlook, Teams, Microsoft 365 Copilot Chat, Notebooks and Agent Builder, subject to access and availability.

Can I work with my own documents or data?

Only when the organisation has approved the content, environment and permissions. Public forms and public demonstrations must not contain real confidential data.

How is confidential information protected?

Use approved environments, least-privilege access, data minimisation and organisational policy. Human reviewers remain responsible for deciding what may be used or shared.

What is the difference between Copilot Chat, Notebooks and Agent Builder?

Copilot Chat supports conversational work; Notebooks focuses on selected references in a bounded workspace; Agent Builder creates a simple reusable declarative assistant. Access and features vary.

Is this a button-by-button course?

No. The focus is a transferable prompt and review method, illustrated through practical work in several applications.

Will I build an assistant myself?

The programme includes a simple Agent Builder prototype when access permits. It is a training exercise, not an automatically production-ready agent.

Is the course suitable for management, marketing, sales, finance and HR?

Yes, the programme contains role-based examples for those functions and a Teams workflow relevant to all roles.

Can the training be delivered in-company or adapted?

Delivery format and adaptation can be discussed, but final scope, access and commercial details must be approved.

In which languages is the training available?

English, French and Dutch page versions are planned. The actual delivery languages must be confirmed.

What participants say

Practical learning you can apply immediately at work.

Participants value the clarity, energy and immediate application of every WorkWithAI workshop.

50 selected testimonialsSelected from 247 approved participant stories across practical AI and Copilot workshopsView the public source

Tell me what your team needs.

Share the essentials and I’ll get back to you with the most useful next step.

Written and reviewed by Arnaud Llamas Bravo · Last reviewed 22 July 2026